SOUTHWARK
Surrey, S Saviour
Sat 11 Feb 1950 3h50 (48)
5017 Stedman Cinques
Comp Charles W Roberts
1Horace Belcher
2James G A Prior
3Herbert Langdon (C)
4David E Parsons
5Harold N Pitstow
6Alfred B Peck
7John Phillips
8Philip A F Chalk
9Anthony W J Appleton
10John E Chilcott
11Edward P Duffield
12Jack A Waugh
To celebrate the 85th birthday of Mr. H. R. Newton, a most respected member of the above Society.



ROCHESTER
Kent, Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sat 25 Feb 1950 3h14 (30)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp Henry W Haley
1Geoffrey V Murphy
2Arthur S Richards
3Philip A Corby (C)
4Ralph Bird
5Leonard H Bowler
6William A J Knight
7Frederick W Budgen
8John O Weller
9Frederick E Collins
10Charles E J Norris
First peal of Stedman Caters: 7 and 8.



CITY OF LONDON
S Michael, Cornhill
Sat 25 Feb 1950 3h50 (41)
5007 Stedman Cinques
Comp Charles W Roberts
1Horace Belcher
2Michael V Chilcott
3Alfred B Peck
4John E Chilcott
5Herbert Langdon (C)
6Richard F Deal
7David E Parsons
8Philip A F Chalk
9John Phillips
10William H Hibbert
11Edward P Duffield
12Anthony W J Appleton
The conductor, with Mr. T. H. Taffender, has been connected with the ringing at St. Michael's Church, Cornhill, and St. Paul's Cathedral for 50 years.



SOUTHWARK
Surrey, S Saviour
Sat 25 Mar 1950 4h6 (48)
5280 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Comp Frederick Dench
1G William Critchley
2Walter F Judge (C)
3Charles W Roberts
4Arthur D Cook
5Wilfrid F Moreton
6Frederick A H Wilkins
7Anthony W J Appleton
8John Phillips
9W Bertram Kynaston
10George E Fearn
11Frederick E Collins
12Alan R Pink



HOLSWORTHY
Devon, SS Peter and Paul
Mon 10 Apr 1950 3h7 (15)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Comp John Holt (10 part)
1John W Sangwin
2Charles Sangwin
3Alan J Hicks
4W Ronald Hill
5Charles E Taylor
6Frederick Sangwin
7Thomas G Myers (C)
8Reginald G Pearce
First peal on eight: 3. Fiftieth peal as conductor. The first peal on the bells, recently recast and hung by Gillett and Johnston, Ltd.



OATLANDS
Surrey, S Mary
Mon 10 Apr 1950 2h57 (12)
5088 Spliced Surprise Major
Comprising 2496 London, 1344 Bristol, 640 Cambridge and 608 Superlative, with 126 changes of method.
Comp Edwin A Barnett
1Vernon J Benning
2Ralph Bird
3Richard F B Speed
4Brian D Threlfall
5Leonard H Bowler
6Harold N Pitstow
7Denis N Layton (C)
8Richard E Price
First peal of Spliced Surprise: 3 and as conductor. First peal of Spliced Surprise in 4 methods and 25th peal: 4.



NORTON ST PHILIP
Som, SS Philip and James
Fri 14 Apr 1950 2h50 (14)
5040 Minor
Being 720 each of Hereward Bob, Double Bob, Double Court, Single Court, Double Oxford, Single Oxford and Plain Bob.
1Frederick A Targett
2A George Clare
3Frederick Savage
4Victor Savage
5Ronald G Beck (C)
6Edward J Chivers



BEDDINGTON
Surrey, S Mary the Virgin
Sat 15 Apr 1950 3h12 (18½)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp Frederick Dench
1John W Stephenson
2Denis N Layton (C)
3Anthony W J Appleton
4Michael V Chilcott
5David E Parsons
6Richard F B Speed
7Vernon J Benning
8Philip A F Chalk
9John E Chilcott
10Frank E Darby
First peal on ten bells: 1. First peal of Cambridge Royal: 3, 4, 7, 8 and as conductor. A wedding compliment to Hilda Prescott and William H Kingcott.



EXETER
Devon, S Peter
Sat 22 Apr 1950 3h50 (72½)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Comp John Carter
1Donald G Clift (C)
2Herbert C Spencer
3Albert M Tyler
4Arthur H Reed
5G Stedman Morris
6Ernest J Taylor
7Geoffrey J Hemming
8Norman H Coombs
9W Bertram Kynaston
10Thomas G Myers
11Emlyn F Hancock
12Leonard Derrick
12William H Kingcott
300th peal: 5. Rung as a farewell peal to the Very Rev. Dr. Carpenter, Dean of Exeter, retiring.



WOODFORD
Ess, S Mary the Virgin
Sat 6 May 1950 2h44 (10¾)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans
1Horace Belcher
2Anthony W J Appleton
3Herbert Langdon (C)
4Michael V Chilcott
5Philip A F Chalk
6Jack A Waugh
7Alfred B Peck
8John Phillips
First peal of Stedman Triples: 5. In memoriam George W. Steere.



CROYDON
Surrey, S John the Baptist
Sat 27 May 1950 3h56 (37)
5280 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Comp John Carter
1Wilfred Williams
2Frank E Haynes
3Frank W Perrens
4Alfred Ballard
5C Ernest Smith
6Leslie W G Morris
7Daniel D Cooper
8Thomas G Myers
9John Phillips
10Frederick E Collins
11George E Fearn
12Harold J Poole (C)
First peal of Surprise Maximus: 8.



SOUTHWARK
Surrey, S Saviour
Sat 17 Jun 1950 3h55 (48)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Comp John Carter
1Horace Belcher
2William H Hibbert
3Cyril J Hibbert
4Herbert Langdon (C)
5Raymond G Burton
6Alfred B Peck
7David E Parsons
8Philip A F Chalk
9Harry J Millatt
10John Phillips
11Edward P Duffield
12Anthony W J Appleton
First peal of Stedman: 9.



MANCHESTER
Town Hall
Sat 24 Jun 1950 3h32 (42¾)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp William Hudson
1Arthur Tomlinson (C)
2Frank Barraclough
3F Ralph Williams
4Thomas Wilson
5Harry Anderton
6Charles W Blakey
7Ernest J Gower
8Laurence J Williams
9Harold Walker
10Richard Benson
Rung in honour of the wedding of Mr. Norman Fielding and Miss Mollie Tomlinson, daughter of the conductor.
[Also credited to the Lancashire Association]



CRAYFORD
Kent, St Paulinus
Sat 19 Aug 1950 2h42 (12¾)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Comp Gabriel Lindoff
1Edwin Barnett
2Ralph Bird
3Geoffrey V Murphy
4Arthur S Richards
5Maurice Hodgson
6Thomas Cullingworth
7Frank I Hairs
8Harold G Cashmore (C)



SOUTHWARK
Surrey, S Saviour
Sat 16 Sep 1950 3h55 (48)
5015 Grandsire Cinques
Comp Richard F Deal
Thomas J Setter
1David E Parsons
2John E Chilcott
3Michael V Chilcott
4Herbert Langdon
5John Phillips
6John W Stephenson
7Jack A Waugh
8Alfred B Peck
9Philip A F Chalk
10Richard F Deal (C)
11Anthony W J Appleton
In memoriam Henry R. Newton and W. H. Seabrook, who had both been connected with the ringing at St. Saviour's.



EALING
Middx, Christ Church
Sat 7 Oct 1950 2h41 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans
1Wilfrid G Wilson
2Herbert Langdon (C)
3J E Lewis Cockey
4Michael V Chilcott
5William T Cook
6Alfred B Peck
7John Phillips
8Richard F Deal
First peal in the method: 5. Quickest peal on the bells. Rung as a welcome home from Africa to the Vicar and Rural Deanm the Rev. H. Claude Harland, M.A.



ASHTEAD
Surrey, S Giles
Sat 28 Oct 1950 2h43 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans arr Arthur P Heywood
1Donald G Clift
2George Cook
3Charles W R Grimwood
4Frank Oakshott
5Albert Harman
6William Simmonds
7Charles W Roberts (C)
8Edward G L Coward
First peal of Stedman: 4.



FELTHAM
Middx, S Catherine
Sat 18 Nov 1950 2h37 (11¼)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans
1Albert A Hughes
2Horace Belcher
3Herbert Langdon (C)
4Michael V Chilcott
5David E Parsons
6Alfred B Peck
7John Phillips
8Richard F Deal



SOUTHWARK
Surrey, S Saviour
Sat 9 Dec 1950 4h5 (48)
5280 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Comp Frederick Dench
1Horace Belcher
2John E Chilcott
3Michael V Chilcott
4David E Parsons
5Frederick W Housden
6J Frank Smallwood
7Alfred B Peck
8Herbert Langdon (C)
9John Phillips
10John H Crampion
11Frederick E Collins
12James G A Prior
First peal of Surprise Maximus: 3 and 4.



FULHAM
Middx, All Saints
Sat 30 Dec 1950 3h20 (18¾)
5067 Stedman Caters
Comp John Carter
1Harry Miles
2John E Chilcott
3Herbert Langdon (C)
4Horace Belcher
5Alfred B Peck
6Michael V Chilcott
7David E Parsons
8Philip A F Chalk
9John Phillips
10Richard F Deal

page generated on 15/10/2014 06:59:26