CITY OF LONDON
S Mary-le-Bow, Cheapside
Sat 13 Jan 1912 3h52 (53)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Comp Charles H Hattersley
1Edwin Horrex
2Samuel E Joyce
3Challis F Winney
4Herbert Langdon
5Alfred B Peck
6Archibald F Harris
7Robert H Brundle
8Ernest G Stibbons
9William E Garrard (C)
10James R Mackman
11Richard T Hibbert
12Thomas Groombridge
This peal has the 6th 24 courses at home and was the first peal published with these qualities.



CITY OF LONDON
S Michael, Cornhill
Sat 27 Jan 1912 3h58 (42)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Maximus
Comp John Reeves
1Challis F Winney
2Henry Springall
3Harry R Pasmore
4Thomas H Taffender (C)
5Frederick J Hardy
6Thomas Faulkner
7Ernest G Stibbons
8Arthur D Barker
9Charles S Burden
10Samuel E Joyce
11Alfred B Peck
12William T Cockerill
First peal of Maximus - 5,7,8.



LONDON
Residence of Herbert Langdon, 70 Salterford Road, Tooting, SW
Sun 28 Jan 1912 2h20 (0)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans
1 - 2Herbert Langdon
3 - 4Challis F Winney (C)
5 - 6Harry R Pasmore
7 - 8William T Cockerill
Umpire: Frederick J Hardy.



BARKING
Ess, S Margaret
Sat 3 Feb 1912 3h14 (22¼)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp Charles H Hattersley
1Albert C Hardy
2Hubert Eden
3George N Price (C)
4Harry R Pasmore
5George Irvine
6Frederick W Brinklow
7Thomas Faulkner
8Richard T Hibbert
First peal in the method - 4,5,7.
First peal in the method on the bells.



CAPEL
Surrey, S John the Baptist
Sat 3 Feb 1912 2h35 (7¼)
5040 Mixed Treble Bob Minor
In seven methods: 720 each of New London Pleasure, Woodbine, Violet, London Scholars' Pleasure, College Pleasure, College Exercise and Oxford.
1Albert Hills
2John Akehurst
3Percy F Weller
4Oliver Sippetts
5Arthur W Tullett
6Frederick R Tullett Senior (C)
First peal - 1,3.



CITY OF LONDON
S Michael, Cornhill
Sat 16 Mar 1912 3h50 (42)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Comp Francis E Dawe
1Challis F Winney
2Samuel E Joyce
3Alfred B Peck
4George R Fardon
5Thomas H Taffender
6Charles S Burden
7Frederick J Hardy
8Francis E Dawe (C)
9Alfred W Grimes
10Henry R Newton
11Herbert Langdon
12Walter Prime
This peal was specially arranged for, and rung to commemorate the birthday of Mr. Dawe.



WEST MEON
Hants, S John Evan.
Sat 16 Mar 1912 3h5 (14½)
5280 Kent Treble Bob Major
Comp Francis E Dawe
1Edwin Horrex
2Challis F Winney
3Henry R Newton
4Thomas H Taffender
5Frederick J Hardy
6Arthur D Barker
7Alfred B Peck
8Francis E Dawe (C)
The picturesque village of West Meon is the birthplace of Mr. F. E. Dawe, who completed his 50th year on the above date. At the finish of the peal the bells were fired 50 times.



SOUTHWARK
Surrey, S Saviour
Sat 23 Mar 1912 4h15 (50)
5280 Cambridge Surprise Maximus
Comp Frederick Dench
1Edwin Horrex
2Harry R Pasmore
3Challis F Winney
4Thomas Faulkner
5Thomas H Taffender
6Henry R Newton
7William H Pasmore
8Frederick Dench
9John W Golding
10Herbert Langdon
11William T Cockerill
12Alfred B Peck (C)



CAPEL
Surrey, S John the Baptist
Wed 10 Apr 1912 2h32 (7¼)
5040 Mixed Treble Bob Minor
In seven methods: 720 each of Kent, Woodbine, Violet, College Pleasure, London Scholars' Pleasure, Oxford and College Exercise.
1Albert Hills
2John Akehurst
3Percy F Weller
4Frederick R Tullett Junior
5Arthur W Tullett
6Frederick R Tullett Senior (C)



ACTON
Middx, S Mary
Wed 10 Apr 1912 3h21 (14)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp Henry Hubbard
1William E Garrard
2Frank T Martin
3Henry Hodgetts
4Hubert Eden
5William Hodgetts
6George E Howchin
7George N Price (C)
8Alfred B Peck
First peal in the method - 5,6,8.
First peal in the method on the bells.



STEPNEY
Middx, S Dunstan
Thu 18 Apr 1912 3h26 (32)
5001 Stedman Caters
Comp J H Barrett
1Henry Springall (C)
2William Truss
3Thomas H Taffender
4Herbert Langdon
5James Scholes
6Frederick J Hardy
7Arthur D Barker
8Emanuel Hall
9Alfred W Grimes
10Thomas Langdon



WATERLOO
Surrey, S John the Evangelist
Wed 24 Apr 1912 3h2 (18)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Comp Cornelius Charge
1Jarrold Hayward
2Frederick G Symonds
3Albert N Selby
4James R Mackman
5Ernest G Stibbons
6Henry G Miles
7Archibald F Harris
8William E Garrard (C)
Jointly rung with The St. Mary Abbots Guild, Kensington.



CITY OF LONDON
S Giles, Cripplegate
Sat 4 May 1912 3h49 (36)
5002 Stedman Cinques
Comp Frederick Dench
1Challis F Winney
2Thomas H Taffender (C)
3William Truss
4Frederick J Hardy
5James Scholes
6Arthur D Barker
7Edwin J Ridler
8William J Jeffries
9Cyril W O Jenkyn
10Herbert Langdon
11William T Cockerill
12Thomas Langdon
First peal on 12 bells - 5,7,8.



STEPNEY
Middx, S Dunstan
Thu 9 May 1912 3h28 (32)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp Arthur P Heywood
1Thomas H Taffender
2William Truss
3Alfred B Peck
4Alfred W Grimes
5James Scholes
6James E Davis
7Frederick J Hardy
8Thomas Faulkner
9Emanuel Hall
10Herbert Langdon (C)
Rung with the bells half-muffled for those lost in the SS. Titanic.



STEPNEY
Middx, S Dunstan
Thu 23 May 1912 3h21 (32)
5001 Stedman Caters
Comp John Barrett
1Henry Springall (C)
2Edwin Horrex
3Edwin Gibbs
4Thomas H Taffender
5Alfred W Grimes
6Samuel E Joyce
7Charles S Burden
8Alfred B Peck
9William T Cockerill
10Emanuel Hall
Rung with the bells deeply muffled in loving memory of the late Mr. James Pettit.



CITY OF LONDON
S Giles, Cripplegate
Sat 25 May 1912 4h2 (36)
5088 Oxford Treble Bob Maximus
Comp Frederick Dench
1John N Oxborrow
2Challis F Winney
3Thomas Faulkner
4Harry R Pasmore
5Herbert Langdon
6Alfred B Peck
7James Willshire
8William E Garrard
9Frederick Dench
10James R Mackman
11John W Golding
12Henry R Newton (C)
Rung with the bells half-muffled as a tribute of respect to the memory of the late Mr. James Pettit.



BETHNAL GREEN
Middx, S Matthew
Mon 27 May 1912 3h5 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp John Carter
1Henry L James (C)
2Anchitel H F Boughey
3Joseph W Parker
4H T S Richardson
5William Storey
6Edwin H Lewis
7A G Langdon
8William Bibby



BEDDINGTON
Surrey, S Mary the Virgin
Sat 1 Jun 1912 3h18 (18¼)
5027 Stedman Caters
Comp Frederick Dench
1Henry Springall
2Alfred B Peck
3William E Garrard
4Charles S Burden
5William A Garrard
6John H B Hesse
7Frederick J Hardy
8Frederick Dench
9Herbert Langdon (C)
10Charles W R Grimwood



BARKING
Ess, S Margaret
Sat 1 Jun 1912 3h12 (22¼)
5120 Kent Treble Bob Major
Comp York Green
1Albert C Hardy
2Ernest G Fenn
3William Truss
4York Green
5Ebenezer Andrews
6George W Faulkner
7Rowland Fenn
8Thomas Faulkner (C)



FULHAM
13 Harbledown Road
Sat 22 Jun 1912 2h42 (0)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans
1 - 2Walter S Wise
3 - 4Herbert Langdon
5 - 6Challis F Winney (C)
7 - 8Alfred B Peck
Umpire: John N Oxborrow.
This is A. B. Peck's 150th peal.



NEWDIGATE
Surrey, S Peter
Mon 1 Jul 1912 2h36 (8¼)
5040 Mixed Treble Bob Minor
In seven methods: 720 each of Kent, London Scholars' Pleasure, Violet, College Pleasure, Woodbine, College Exercise, Oxford.
1Albert Hills
2John Akehurst
3Percy F Weller
4Oliver Sippetts
5Arthur W Tullett
6Albert Ellis (C)



CLAPHAM
Surrey, Residence of Mr. W. T. Cockerill, 32 Edgeley Road
Wed 24 Jul 1912 3h13 (0)
5002 Stedman Cinques
Comp Frederick Dench
1 - 2Henry R Newton
3 - 4Challis F Winney
5 - 6Harry R Pasmore (C)
7 - 8John W Golding
9 - 10William H Pasmore
11 - 12William T Cockerill
Umpires: John N Oxborrow and John Rowbotham.



ASHTEAD
Surrey, S Giles
Sat 17 Aug 1912 2h47 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans
1John Wyatt
2Jarrold Hayward
3William H Corbett
4William A Garrard
5John Hoyle
6Archibald F Harris
7William E Garrard (C)
8George A Cook



HESTON
Middx, St.Leonard
Tue 20 Aug 1912 2h50 (14½)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans arr Arthur P Heywood
1William D Smith
2John W Jones
3John H B Hesse
4Daniel F Gibbons
5John Thomas (C)
6Albert A Hughes
7Sidney Carter
8Arthur Hughes
The peal was arranged for J.W.Jones, who hails from Newport, Mon.



NEWDIGATE
Surrey, S Peter
Sun 8 Sep 1912 2h32 (8¼)
5040 Mixed Treble Bob Minor
In seven methods: 720 each of College Pleasure, Woodbine, London Scholars' Pleasure, Violet, Kent, College Exercise, Oxford.
1George Ellis
2John Akehurst
3Albert Ellis
4Albert Harman
5Arthur W Tullett
6Oliver Sippetts (C)
The conductor's 50th peal.
Rung as a birthday compliment to the ringer of the 4th.



BETHNAL GREEN
Middx, S Matthew
Sat 21 Sep 1912 3h4 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans
1Challis F Winney
2Thomas H Taffender (C)
3James Scholes
4Henry Springall
5Robert W Green
6William Truss
7Charles S Burden
8Arthur Hughes
Rung on St.Matthew's Day, and half-muffled, as a last mark of respect to the late Matthew A.Wood, who was for many years steeple-keeper at this church.



STEPNEY
Middx, S Dunstan
Thu 26 Sep 1912 3h26 (32)
5014 Stedman Caters
Comp John P Bradley
1Henry Springall (C)
2Edwin Horrex
3Edwin Gibbs
4Thomas H Taffender
5James Scholes
6William Truss
7Charles S Burden
8James E Davies
9Alfred B Peck
10Emanuel Hall
Rung, with the bells half-muffled, as a mark of respect to the late William P.Cooter and Matthew A.Wood.



ASHTEAD
Surrey, S Giles
Sat 28 Sep 1912 3h3 (14)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Comp Frederick Dench
1John Wyatt
2John Hoyle
3William A Garrard
4Clarence H Dobbie
5Albert N Selby
6Ernest G Stibbons
7Charles E Read
8William E Garrard (C)



OXFORD
Cathedral of Christ
Sat 28 Sep 1912 3h35 (32)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Comp Francis E Dawe
1Challis F Winney
2Albert Walker
3Thomas H Taffender
4Francis E Dawe (C)
5Thomas H Reeves
6Frederick J Hardy
7Arthur D Barker
8Richard T Hibbert
9Cyril W O Jenkyn
10Alfred B Peck
11Herbert Langdon
12James H Shepherd
The band wish to tender their best thanks to the Dean for so readily granting permission; and also to the head verger (Mr.Francis) for his kindness and attention in having everything ready for the visitors.



LONDON
Residence of Herbert Langdon, 70 Salterford Road, Tooting, SW
Fri 11 Oct 1912 2h24 (0)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans
1 - 2Challis F Winney (C)
3 - 4Herbert Langdon
5 - 6Harry R Pasmore
7 - 8James George
Umpires: Frederick J.Hardy, William H.Pasmore and Walter S.Wise.



BARKING
Ess, S Margaret
Sat 12 Oct 1912 5h33 (22¼)
8896 Kent Treble Bob Major
Comp William Harrison
1Ernest G Fenn
2Caleb Fenn
3George W Faulkner
4Thomas Faulkner (C)
5Ebenezer Andrews
6Reginald Blake
7Herbert Langdon
8Albert C Hardy
The longest peal on the bells and by all the band. Also first peal of Treble Bob by R.Blake.



WORTH
Sussex, St.Nicolas
Sun 27 Oct 1912 2h31 (9½)
5040 Mixed Treble Bob Minor
In seven methods: 720 each of Kent, College Pleasure, London Scholars' Pleasure, Violet, Woodbine, College Exercise and Oxford.
1Frederick W Rice
2John Akehurst
3Percy F Weller
4Albert Harman
5Oliver Sippetts
6Albert Ellis (C)



NEWDIGATE
Surrey, S Peter
Wed 30 Oct 1912 2h33 (8¼)
5040 Mixed Treble Bob Minor
In seven methods: 720 each of London Scholars' Pleasure, Violet, College Pleasure, College Exercise, Woodbine, Kent, Oxford.
1George Ellis
2John Akehurst
3Percy F Weller
4Oliver Sippetts
5Albert Ellis
6Frederick R Tullett Junior (C)



ASHTEAD
Surrey, S Giles
Wed 6 Nov 1912 2h57 (14)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans
1Thomas H Taffender
2John Hoyle
3William H Corbett
4Charles E Read
5John Wyatt
6John W Russell
7Francis E Dawe (C)
8George Cook
First peal of Stedman - 6.



STEPNEY
Middx, S Dunstan
Sat 7 Dec 1912 3h29 (32)
5040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Comp John Reeves
1Edwin Gibbs
2Thomas Langdon
3William Truss
4Samuel E Joyce
5James Scholes
6Henry Springall (C)
7William H Pasmore
8Emanuel Hall
9Herbert Langdon
10Alfred B Peck
Rung as a birthday compliment to Mr. E. Hall.



LONDON
George IV, Brunswick Street, Haggerston
Sun 15 Dec 1912 2h32 (0)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp Thomas Thurstans
1 - 2Challis F Winney (C)
3 - 4Walter S Wise
5 - 6Herbert Langdon
7 - 8Alfred W Grimes
Umpire: Frederick J Hardy



SOUTHWARK
Surrey, S Saviour
Thu 26 Dec 1912 3h56 (50)
5019 Stedman Cinques
Comp Charles H Hattersley
1Challis F Winney
2Thomas H Taffender (C)
3Thomas Faulkner
4Walter S Wise
5Louis Attwater
6Frederick J Hardy
7Arthur D Barker
8Francis E Dawe
9Thomas Groombridge Junior
10Charles S Burden
11Thomas Groombridge Senior
12Alfred B Peck
First peal on 12 tower bells - 5.
First peal on 12 bells - 9.



CAPEL
Surrey, S John the Baptist
Thu 26 Dec 1912 2h32 (7¼)
5040 Mixed Treble Bob Minor
In seven methods: 720 each of Woodbine, London Scholars' Pleasure, Kent, College Pleasure, Cambridge Surprise, College Exercise, Oxford.
1Albert Hills
2John Akehurst
3Percy F Weller
4Frederick R Tullett Junior
5Horace Edwards
6Frederick R Tullett Senior (C)
First peal in seven Treble Bob methods - 5.
page generated on 25/03/2011 17:56:01